Study Medicine in Britain: Terms of Specialization Costs 2022

Studying medicine in Britain is one of the most competitive training disciplines in the UK to enrol, but thousands of international students are admitted each year to medical school.

Study Medicine in Britain
Study Medicine in Britain

The cost of studying medicine in Britain

The cost of studying medicine in Britain at my own expense:

universityDuration of specializationAnnual Tuition Fees
University of OxfordBM BCh Medicine / 6 years£22,879
University of CambridgeMB BChir/ 6 years£52,000
University College London (UCL)BM BCh Medicine / 6 years£39,363
Imperial University of LondonMBBS / MBBS / 6 years
£45,640
University of EdinburghMedicine MBChB / 5 years£27,456
King's College LondonMBBS / 5 years£30,266
University of GlasgowMBChB/5 years£47,900
University of ManchesterMBChB/5 years
£26,616
University of NewcastleMBBS / 5 years£33,600
Queen Mary University of LondonMBBS / 5 years£39,363
The cost of studying medicine in Britain


Costs of studying medicine in Britain in dollars

DetailsFees in USD
Tuition fees (approx.)$24,590
Cost of living (approx.)$15,078
comprehensive$39,668
Costs of studying medicine in Britain in dollars


Conditions for studying medicine in Britain

In order to study medicine at most universities in the UK, you must, as a standard, have at least five A* or A GCSE grades in subjects including mathematics and English. You also need to have at least a grade of B in the science subject.

  • English: You need to get a 7.0 IELTS score.
  • Level A: At least AAA: Chemistry, biology, physics or mathematics.
  • International Baccalaureate: At least 38.


Equivalency of a medical degree in Britain

Qualified doctors from outside the UK may be eligible to apply directly for full registration if they hold acceptable initial medical qualifications and have completed a period of clinical experience after graduation (internship). The doctor will need to provide documented evidence to support their application.

Testing Medicine in Britain

The Career and Language Assessments Board test, or PLAB test, helps us ensure that qualified doctors abroad have the right knowledge and skills to practice medicine in the UK. Candidates must have appeared on IELTS and have at least 7 overall scores and a minimum of 7.0 for all four language modules. In addition, candidates must complete a minimum of 12 months of clinical experience after graduation in a teaching hospital.


Best Universities to Study Medicine in Britain

The UniversitySatisfied with teaching
Satisfied with the evaluationStudent-to-staff ratioWork after 15 months
Edinburgh85.491.25.7100
Aberdeen90.295.86.6100
Brighton Sussex Medical School95.897.49.4N/A
Swansea83.592.88.2100
Oxford89.795.79.799
Dundee90.2937.4100
CambridgeN/AN/A7.398
St Andrews96.995.511.5N/A
Keele88.893.17.5100
Bristol96.696.89.8100
Imperial College86.787.6799
Leeds89.293.87.798
Glasgow87.792.39.6100
Queen Mary9291.19.299
Liverpool8892.77.8100
Warwick82.290.67.799
Exeter92.494.89.3100
Newcastle88.293.38.8100
Queen's, Belfast84.289.910.698
Cardiff86.189.8999
Hull York Medical School84.891.39.4100
Leicester87.591.710.3100
UCL80.884.46.599
UEA94.394.78.7100
Sheffield82.48910.7100
Manchester7383.68.999
Southampton83.289.27.4100
Lancaster82.984.79.7100
King's College London79.488.41099
Plymouth90.290.28.4100
Birmingham84.488.19.6100
Nottingham64.385.58.5100
Central Lancashire74.680.79.8N/A
St George's72.584.213100
Buckingham78.686.817.2N/A
Anglia RuskinN/AN/A16.1N/A
Best Universities to Study Medicine in Britain


How long is the study of the Master of Medicine in Britain

Duration of study Master of Medicine in Britain – (4 years)


Costs of studying a Master of Medicine in the UK

Studying in the UK, the average cost of obtaining a master's degree for a local full-time student, is currently around £5,000 to over £30,000 per year, but costs can rise dramatically depending on the institution and the type of study programme you plan to enroll.


Costs of studying medicine at the University of Manchester

The tuition fee for students starting their studies in September 2022 is £9,250. Tuition fees for international students, including the EU, are £29,000 for years 1 and 2 of study. Clinical tuition fees (years 3-5) are charged at the future rate that applies when entering Year 3.


Study Medicine After Pharmacy in Britain

After Brexit and the repeal of subsequent regulations to create a "more flexible" NHS, pharmacists may be able to become doctors through additional training. Simon Stevens, chief executive of NHS England, has stated that pharmacists are set to be given the opportunity to become doctors through additional training.


Medical Acceptance Rate in Britain

UniversityPlaceAcceptance Rate
School of Clinical Medicine, University of CambridgeCambridge16.6%
Sheffield Medical SchoolSheffield13.8%
Southampton Medical SchoolSouthampton9.4%
St George's, University of LondonLondon19.7%
Medical Acceptance Rate in Britain

How many years have you studied medicine in Britain?

Courses typically take five years or four years for a graduate entry program. It involves basic medical science as well as clinical training in wards. After graduation, you will enroll in the two-year Foundation Program. You will be temporarily registered with a license to practice while completing the first year.

Cheapest University to Study Medicine in Britain

Cheapest Medical Schools in the UK

  1. University of Aberdeen. The University of Aberdeen is one of the most sought-after universities in medicine for international students.
  2. University of Birmingham.
  3. University of Bristol
  4. University of Manchester.
  5. King's College London.
  6. University of Dundee.
  7. Swansea University School of Medicine.

Medical Specialties in Britain

هل دراسة الطب في بريطانيا صعبه؟

لا تحتاج فقط إلى مؤهلات جيدة جدًا وخبرة عملية ، ولكن حتى ذلك الحين ، فإن معدل القبول صعب للغاية ، حيث يبلغ حوالي 31.6 ٪. ومع ذلك ، هذا لا يعني أنه مستحيل. يقوم به 7500 شخص كل عام ، ومع التدريب الصحيح ، من الممكن جدًا تأمين مكان في كلية الطب .

متى تبدا دراسة الطب في بريطانيا؟

بالنسبة لغالبية الطلاب ، سيستمر كل عام دراسي من 1 سبتمبر إلى 31 أغسطس ولكن هناك 4 تواريخ بدء رسمية في كل عام دراسي ، يستمر كل عام 12 شهرًا.

The sources

Best Universities to Study Medicine in Britain

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 تعليقات
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments