Names of countries in German: full names of countries

There are many names of countries in German that many want to raise to increase their knowledge of German culture.There are many countries around the world and there are several famous countries and non-native speakers of German want to translate them.

There are also some tools for words in the German language and knowing if they are denial or knowledge.There are also some Western countries that speak German fluently next to their native language.

There are also some German-speaking countries in Arab countries besides Arabic. The German-speaking African countries are numerous across the continent of Africa, so we're going to illustrate some of these countries.

Names of countries in German
Names of countries in German

Through this article we will clarify many information about the names of countries in German and some countries that speak this language.

Names of countries in German

The StateGerman Translation
GermanyDeutschland
FranceFrankreich
BelgiumBelgien
AustriaÖsterreich
SwitzerlandSchweiz
United StatesVereinigten Staaten
CanadaKanada
Saudi ArabiaSaudi-Arabien
SyriaSyrien
PalestinePalästina
IraqIrak
LebanonLibanon
MoroccoMarokko
SpainSpanien
ItalyItalien
PolandPolen
GreeceGriechenland
RussiaRussland
PortugalPortugal
CzechTschechische Republik
BritainGroßbritannien
SwedenSchweden
NetherlandsHolland
Nigeria (West Africa)Nigeria (Westafrika)
Viet NamThe government's support
JapanJapan
ChinaChina
Arab Republic of EgyptDie Ägyptische Arabische Republik
AlgeriaAlgerien
AustraliaAustralien
North KoreaNordkorea
South KoreaSüdkorea
MexicoMexiko
IndonesiaIndonesien
IranIran
Hong KongHongkong
ThailandThailand
BangladeshBangladesch
ColombiaKolumbien
ChileChile
SingaporeSingapur
TurkeyTruthahn
AfghanistanAfghanistan
ArgentinaArgentinien
EthiopiaÄthiopien
KenyaKenia
TaiwanThe government's support
UkraineUkraine
AngolaAngola
RomaniaRumänien
CubaKuba
VenezuelaVenezuela
MadagascarMadagaskar
ZimbabweZimbabwe
Names of countries in German

We have explained the names of countries in German so that non-native speakers of German can easily know them.

Language names in German

Many are looking for some language names in German to be used in the German dictionary.

  • Arabic: Arabische Sprache
  • French: Die französische Sprache
  • Italian: Italienische Sprache
  • Spanish: Spanisch
  • Persian: Persische Sprache
  • Turkish: die türkische Sprache
  • Latin: Lateinische Sprache

There are many other languages that can be translated into German but these are the most common languages.

State Tools in German

After knowing the names of the countries in German, you must familiarize yourself with the tools of the countries in German that are used with these countries in order to be written correctly.

Nominativ and the German identifiers in it as the case you saved with the name unchanged are:

  • .“ Der" = "the" for the masculine singular
  • .“ Die" = "the" for the feminine singular
  • .“ Das" = "the" for the neutral singular
  • .“ Die" = "the" of the plural in all its forms

The status of the Akkusativ changes from the previous form only the masculine identifier, the "der" identifier turns into "den", while the rest of the tools do not change and remain in the same form as before.

In this case, all German identifiers are transformed, the masculine and neutral identifiers das and der are transformed into "dem", the feminine identifier "die" is transformed into "der", the plural identifier "die" is transformed into "den", with the addition of the letter "n" at the end of the name to denote this expressive state, unless the name originally ended in "n-" or the last "s"

What are the German-speaking countries

What are the German-speaking countries
What are the German-speaking countries

After clarifying the names of the countries in German, you can know the German-speaking countries because they are one of the second most important languages in the world after English.

GermanyDeutschland

It is the most German-speaking country and its population speaks some other languages such as French and many other languages.

Die Deutsche Demokratische Republik ist eines der Länder der Europäischen Union und hat Berlin als Hauptstadt Deutschland ist das größte europäische Land Neben der deutschen Sprache gibt es einige Minderheiten, die Serbisch, Dänisch und Friesisch sprechen.

Belgium Belgien

Belgium is one of the most German-speaking countries along with other languages so that its importance is known.

Das Königreich Belgien IST eines der Gründungsländer der Europäischen Union und neben der deutschen Sprache Sind auch Französisch und Niederländisch Amtssprachen

Austria Österreich

Austria is one of the richest cities in the world and has a large number of people residing in it and speaks German and some other languages.

Die Republik Österreich folgt dem föderalen System und liegt in Mitteleuropa, grenzt im Norden an Tschechien und Deutschland, im Osten an Ungarn und die Slowakei, im Westen an die Schweiz und im Süden an Slowenien und Italien.

SwitzerlandÖsterreich

Switzerland is one of the most German-spoken languages in the world because of its German language holders and its proximity to Germany.

Die Republik Österreich folgt dem föderalen System und liegt in Mitteleuropa, grenzt im Norden an Tschechien und Deutschland, im Osten an Ungarn und die Slowakei, im Westen an die Schweiz und im Süden an Slowenien und Italien.

Luxemburg Luxemburg

This city is one of the smallest in Western Europe and speaks French and its native language alongside German.

Es IST eines der europäischen Länder und liegt in Westeuropa, und es IST eines der kleinsten europäischen Länder in Bezug auf Fläche und Bevölkerung, und seine Hauptstadt ist Luxemburg-Stadt und spricht drei Sprachen: Deutsch, Französisch und Luxemburgisch

Countries that speak German as an official language

CountryNumber of speakersPercentage
Australia79,3530.4%
Austria7,115,78088.6%
Belize9,3642.7%
Belgium76,9200.7%
Canada271,8700.7%
Bolivia62,7410.65%
Croatia2,9860.07%
Cyprus1,2940.1%
Czech Republic41,9670.4%
Estonia5220.04%
Finland6,3170.11%
France748,0001.2%
Germany69,701,20085.2%
Hungary38,2480.4%
Kazakhstan30,4130.2%
Kyrgyzstan7,0630.1%
Latvia2030.01%
Liechtenstein34,43891.5%
Lithuania5280.01%
Luxembourg14,6583.1%
Montenegro1290.02%
Namibia11,1540.5%
New Zealand42,3020.9%
Paraguay48,8120.7%
Poland96,4610.2%
Romania26,5570.1%
Russia44,7570.03%
Serbia2,1900.03%
Slovakia5,1860.09%
Slovenia1,6280.08%
South Africa30,0340.07%
South Tyrol (Italy)336,88765.3%
Spain192,6910.4%
Sweden72,0000.73%
Switzerland5,161,64762.8%
United States964,4410.3%
Ukraine4,2060.01%
Countries that speak German as an official language

German-speaking African countries

German-speaking African countries
German-speaking African countries

The only African country that "speaks German" in any real sense seems to be Namibia.

It may seem strange to think that there is any connection between the German language and the African continent, but there is one, although it is now a bit weak. Germany once had four African colonies, Togo, Cameroon, Southwest Africa (now Namibia) and Tanganyika (now Tanzania).

German is now the language of 32 per cent of Namibia's population. There is no mention of German as a language in any of the other former German colonies, and I think it is unlikely to be spoken elsewhere in Africa (except of course by individuals who learned it for various reasons).

The German language is taught in some universities in the Sultanate of Oman and the Goethe-Institut accredited by Germany is located in some Arab countries, the most important of which is Egypt.

There are also some different nationalities in the UAE who speak German.

The number of German speakers on the continent of Africa was not as large as the continent of Europe with a large number of German speakers.

Viele afrikanische Länder beherrschen neben ihrer Muttersprache auch die deutsche Sprache, aber die Zahl dieser Länder IST geringer ALS die Zahl der westlichen Länder.

Names of European countries in German

There are many European countries that can be written in many languages, including German.

European CountryTranslated into German
GermanyDeutschland
FranceFrankreich
BelgiumBelgien
AustriaÖsterreich
SwitzerlandSchweiz
United StatesVereinigten Staaten
CanadaKanada
ZimbabweZimbabwe
SpainSpanien
ItalyItalien
PolandPolen
GreeceGriechenland
RussiaRussland
PortugalPortugal
CzechTschechische Republik
BritainGroßbritannien
SwedenSchweden
NetherlandsHolland
North KoreaNordkorea
South KoreaSüdkorea
MexicoMexiko
IndonesiaIndonesien
IranIran
Hong KongHongkong
ThailandThailand
BangladeshBangladesch
ColombiaKolumbien
ChileChile
SingaporeSingapur
TurkeyTruthahn
AfghanistanAfghanistan
ArgentinaArgentinien
Names of European countries in German

Map of Europe in German

Map of Europe in German
Map of Europe in German

Ocean names in German

  • der Atlantische Ozean Atlantic (Atlantic)
  • der Indische Ozean Indian Ocean (India)
  • der Pazifische Ozean Pacific (or Great Ocean)
  • das Arktische Mittelmeer Mediterranean Arctic Sea (Arctic Ocean)
  • das Amerikanische Mittelmeer American Mediterranean Sea (Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico)
  • das Australasiatische Mittelmeer Australian Mediterranean region (bordered by the islands of Sunda, Australia, New Guinea, the Philippines and mainland Asia)
  • das Europäische Mittelmeer Mediterranean European

Names of continents in German

These are the names of the continents in German Antarctic sind Antarktika, North America Nord-Amerika, South America Süd-Amerika, Europe Europa, Asia Asien, Africa Afrika and Australia Australien.

Faq

u003cstrongu003eعدد الدول المتحدثة بالالمانيةu003c/strongu003e

u003cstrongu003eيتم التحدث باللغة الألمانية من 42 بلدًا كلغة أم بجانب اللغات الأخرى التي تتحدث بها الدولة.u003cbru003eالمانيا هي الدولة الرسمية للتحدث باللغة الألمانية وهي اللغة الأصلية السائدة في جميع انحاء المانيا.u003cbru003eالنمسا من أكثر الدول تحدثًا بالالمانية بعد المانيا ويوجد بها عدد كبير من حاملي اللغة الألمانية.u003cbru003eتعد سويسرا في المركز الثالث من أكثر الدول تحدثًا بالالمانية حول العالم بجانب 3 لغات الأخرى وهم الفرنسية والإيطالية والرومانشية.u003c/strongu003e

u003cstrongu003eعدد الناطقين بالالمانيةu003c/strongu003e

u003cstrongu003e يتحدث حوالي 130 مليون شخص حول العالم اللغة الألمانية كلغتهم الأم أو لغتهم الثانية. هذا يضع اللغة الألمانية في المركز الحادي عشر على قائمة اللغات الأكثر انتشارًا في جميع أنحاء العالمu0022u003c/strongu003e

معنى هولندا بالالماني

Holland

The sources

Names of countries in German

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 تعليقات
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments